ACPS LOGO 350

Junior Scholarship Award

Congratulations to the following ACPS Junior Members on their winning scholarship applications:

Nora Goldfarb

Franklin Tennessee

$500
USEF/ACPS Scholarship


Elenore Manning and Ridgetop Amalia April 2019
Elenore Manning

Skaneateles New York

$200
Essay


Stella Marsh with Coastal Tranquility Jasmine
Stella Marsh

East Hampton Connecticut

$100
Moving Letter


Look for more information on these young ACPS members in the Junior edition of the American Connemara magazine.

Connemara of the Year (Purebred)

2019 Purebred
Brambleridge Capability Brown
Owner: Anne Ranson
Rider: Georgia Ranson

Purebred or Halfbred competitive or non competitive

  • Recognizes a Purebred or Halfbred Connemara that has done something special to attract attention to the breed, either competitively or non competitively, in the past year
  • Chosen by the Leaders of the Awards Subcommittees
  • Pony must be registered with the ACPS
  • Owner must be a member of the ACPS
  • Deadline is August 1, send application to the Over All Awards Chair
 

Connemara of the Year (Halfbred)

National

HB of the Year 2019
RR Cool Play 
Owner: Ryder Richardson

International

Gideon trot at Devon 2019 1
Kynynmont Gunsmoke’s Gideon
Owner: Pam Liddell

Purebred or Halfbred competitive or non competitive

  • Recognizes a Purebred or Halfbred Connemara that has done something special to attract attention to the breed, either competitively or non competitively, in the past year
  • Chosen by the Leaders of the Awards Subcommittees
  • Pony must be registered with the ACPS
  • Owner must be a member of the ACPS
  • Deadline is August 1, send application to the Over All Awards Chair
 

Hall of Fame “An Tostal” Performance

2019 An Tostal
Tricreek Greystone Riley
Owner: Mary Lou Thall

Outstanding Purebred Stallion Achievement

  • Donated in Memory of Charlotte Read
  • Awarded in recognition of a career of outstanding achievement, both competitive and noncompetitive, of a purebred Connemara stallion
  • Candidates must be at least age 15 or deceased
  • Ponies must be registered with the ACPS
  • Owners must be members in good standing of the ACPS
  • May be nominated by any ACPS member
  • Deadline July 1
 

Hall of Fame “Tre Awain Halfbred” Performance

Tre Awain Halfbred 2019
Glynmary Mary Rose

Owner:  Kay Clements

Outstanding Half-Bred Achievement

  • Donated by DJ Moore and Laura Balding
  • Awarded for a career of outstanding achievement, both competitive and noncompetitive, for a halfbred Connemara
  • Candidates must be at least age 15 or deceased
  • Ponies must be registered with the ACPS
  • Owner must be current member of the ACPS
  • May be nominated by any ACPS member
  • Deadline is July 1
 

Hall of Fame “Camlin” Performance

2019 Camlin Award
Rockhaven MacBrigh


Owners: Mary Carol Harsch and Stephanie Fenton Hickey

Oustanding Purebred Gelding or Mare Achievement

  • Donated by Garnet Irwin of Ireland
  • Awarded in recognition of a career of outstanding achievement of a purebred mare or gelding, demonstrating durability and accomplishment
  • Candidates must be purebred Connemara at least age 15 or deceased
  • Ponies must be registered with the ACPS
  • Owner must be current member of the ACPS
  • May be nominated by any ACPS member
  • Deadline is July 1
 

Hall of Fame Stallion “Tooreen Laddie”

Tooreen Laddie 2019
Tre Awain Ginger Blue
By Gilnocky Ard-Righ MacDaire (Fox Ridge Star Light x Glencarra Lady) out of Tre Awain Linnet’s Lass (Jiminey Cricket x* Loughconneera Linnet)
Foaled: 5/31/1982

 

Outstanding Stallion Through Offspring

  • Donated by Mr. and Mrs. Edward Harris
  • Awarded to an outstanding stallion which has made a positive influence on the breed through his offspring
  • Candidates must be at least age 15 or deceased
  • Candidate must have produced at least 20 purebred or halfbred foals
  • Ponies must be registered with the ACPS
  • Owners must be current members of the ACPS
  • May be nominated by any ACPS member
  • Deadline July 1
 
 

Hall of Fame Broodmare


templebreadyTemplebready Ruby
13 hand 1991 bay mare 
(*Ashfield Storm Cloud x Ballinaboy Jonquil)
Breeder: Carole Seigne
Owner: Susan McConnell, Oakfields Farm, Charlottesville, VA

Outstanding Broodmare Through Offspring

  • Donated by Dr Marian Molthan
  • Awarded to an outstanding broodmare which has had a positive influence on the breed through her offspring
  • Candidate must have produced at least 5 purebred or halfbred foals
  • Candidate must be at least age 15 or deceased
  • Ponies must be registered with the ACPS
  • Owners must be current members
  • May be nominated by any ACPS member
  • Deadline July 1
 

Crestwood Service Award

Breeze 2019 gmha
Sally Oxnard with Tower Hill's Breeze
(Photo Credit: John Miller)

Oustanding Member Services

  • Donated by Catherine Mack and Sue Smith in 1987 in memory of Ann Gascoyne
  • Awarded to honor a person's unselfish love, dedication, and long term service on the behalf of the Connemara
  • Must have been a member of the ACPS for 10 years
  • Given to individuals who spend a lot of time and energy promoting the Connemara
  • Recipient selected by August 1 and notified in early August
 

ACPS Achievement Awards

acpslogo

In-Hand Certificate

Cobblestone Sandpiper (*Smaragaid Cliff x Four Loch’s Perfect Storm) O: Pat Ashworth

Hillcreek Celtic Bug (*ArdCeltic Art x Tre Awain Cashela Bay) O: Lori Johnson

Piedmont Herman (Balmullo’s Beacon x Ruby) O: Gardner Cook

South Ridge Aileen (South Ridge Duncan’s Honor x Squishbob) O: Kimberley Sterl

In-Hand Bronze

Folklore Grainne (*Kilfeora Windy Isles x Folklore Honor Larkin) O: Suzanne Antilla

Ivydell Prudence (Balius Turlough x Alki Zenith) O: Paulette Moak

Windy Hollow Tamarack (Aluinn Durango x Caraway Gilly) O: Tracy Roettiger

In-Hand Silver

MacBradaigh’s Irish Whistle (Maplehurst Michael McDaire x Elphin Kookaburra) O: Sally Oxnard

In-Hand Award of Excellence

MLC Rocky River Morn’ (Morning Glory’s Ilyushin x Brambleridge March Mayhem) O: Constance Brown

South Ridge Thistlebit (Trout Ranch Malarkey x South Ridge Chloe) O: Kimberley Sterl

Sparrow’s Owen (Grange Finn Sparrow x Savings Carrie) O: Megan Harris

Driving Bronze

MacBradaigh’s Irish Whistle (Maplehurst Michael McDaire x Elphin Kookaburra) O: Sally Oxnard

Driving Award of Excellence

Lanie’s Lad (*ArdCeltic Art x Tricreek Greystone B’elanna) O: Kimberly Stover

Hunter Certificate

South Ridge Aileen (South Ridge Duncan’s Honor x Squishbob) O: Kimberley Sterl

Hunter Silver

Bright Star (Greystone Ian McVai x Sierra) O: Lynn Harrington

Hunter Gold

Ivydell Prudence (Balius Turlough x Alki Zenith) O: Paulette Moak

Hunter Award of Excellence

Landsdown Promise of Summer (Scottsway Bali Hai x Tre Awain Etain) O: Marilyn Cheek

Dressage Certificate

Coastal Tranquility (Hillside Robert McDare x Canaela) O: Stella Marsh

TBF Sweet Malachai (TBF Sweet Independence x Halo’s Creek) O: Jenny Youngblood

TBF Sweet Tierney (TBF Sweet Independence x Bacchea) O: Jenny Youngblood

VSH Devine Alexandra (Tullymor’s Ned Devine x Missy) O: Susan Dudasik

Dressage Bronze

New Heart’s Patriot (Cornerstone’s Indelible x New Heart’s Morning Glory) O: Carli McKelvey

Tulach Mhor Dew (Field Stream’s Riley x Go Baby Slew) O: Kathee Cook

Dressage Silver

Braemar Peace (Gentle Cascade x Atlantic Promise) O: Nicola O’Connell

Don’t Think Twice (DaCaprio x Windy Hollow Lilia) O: Katherine Short

Dressage Gold

BSF Finnegan (*Ballywhim An Luan x Bella Fleck) O: Nicola O’Connell

S.R. Irish Envoy (Greystone Ian McVai x Glenmary Absinthe) O: Marilyn Cheek

Dressage Award of Excellence

*Kilfenora Brighana Day (Windy Day x Mac’s Bar) O: Karen Shaw

Kynynmont Maxwell (Rill’s Lothlorien x Kynynmont Cameo of Ledgewood) O: Patricia Howell

Labra’s Leannon (*Hayselden Perseus x Laurel) O: Jennifer Garutti

Dressage (Western) Award of Excellence

Nora Rose (Skyview’s Orion x Sara Sue) O: Shelly Feldner-Schuerman

Eventing Certificate

TBF Sweet Malachai (TBF Sweet Independence x Halo’s Creek) O: Jenny Youngblood

TBF Sweet Tierney (TBF Sweet Independence x Bacchea) O: Jenny Youngblood

Eventing Bronze

New Song’s Freedom (*Smaragaid Cliff x Wildwych Lucy) O: Lee Thomas

Eventing Silver

Coastal Tranquility (Hillside Robert McDare x Canaela) O: Stella Marsh

South Ridge Aileen (South Ridge Duncan’s Honor x Squishbob) O: Kimberley Sterl

Eventing Award of Excellence

Labra’s Leannon (*Hayselden Perseus x Laurel) O: Jennifer Garutti

*TBS Declan Pondi (Dexter Leam Pondi x Dandy Sparrow) O: Megan Harris

Jumper Certificate

South Ridge Aileen (South Ridge Duncan’s Honor x Squishbob) O: Kimberley Sterl

Jumper Bronze

*TBS Declan Pondi (Dexter Leam Pondi x Dandy Sparrow) O: Megan Harris

Jumper Award of Excellence

RR Cool Play (Bentley O’Dea x Corner Oak Penelope) O: Ryder Richardson

Western Gold

Nora Rose (Skyview’s Orion x Sara Sue) O: Shelly Feldner-Schuerman

2019 Non-Competitive Award Winners

Therapeutic Riding/Driving Bronze

Ripleigh’s Abra Cadabra (Ripleigh x Lean On The Wind) O: Carolyn McEvitt

Therapeutic Riding/Driving Silver

Balmullo’s Dundee (Concord River Roaringwater Bay x Oak Hill’s Sweet Ashley) O: Kathleen Nebel

Therapeutic Riding/Driving Award of Excellence

Crib Glas Mandolin (Bobby Brown x G.G.’s Dove) O: Carolyn McEvitt

Foxhunting Certificate

Mega Luck (Minyfford Megastar x Balmullo’s Matilda) O: Kim Harrison

New Song’s Courageous Son (*Smaragaid Cliff x *Glenormiston Rossleague) O: Nancy Dillon

Foxhunting Bronze

Ceili Coral Isles (*Kilfenora Windy Isles x Coral Misty Ciara) O: Erin Driscoll

Foxhunting Gold

Cady O’Daly Durango (Tre Awain Goldsmith x Katie) O: Roxanne Wells

*TBS Declan Pondi (Dexter Leam Pondi x Dandy Sparrow) O: Megan Harris

4-H Bronze

Landsdown Promise of Summer (Scottsway Bali Hai x Tre Awain Etain) O: Marilyn Cheek

Pony Club Certificate

Ripleigh’s Abra Cadabra (Ripleigh x Lean On The Wind) O: Carolyn McEvitt

RMF Time of O’Reilly (Morning Glory’s Ilyushin x RMF Irish Rose) O: Stella Marsh

Pony Club Bronze

Coastal Tranquility (Hillside Robert McDare x Canaela) O: Stella Marsh

Scholarships

acpslogo

1) Junior: To recognize Junior Connemara riders and encourage them to pursue continuing educational activities with their Connemaras. Winners of the scholarships shall be awarded $200. Second place shall be awarded $100. All remaining applications which are worthy of Honorable Mention shall receive $25 each. Policies:

  • Applicants shall be current individual or family members of the ACPS.
  • Applicants must be 18 years of age or under as of January 1st of the application year.
  • The Connemara purebred or halfbred must be registered with the ACPS but does not have to be owned by the rider.
  • The application must include the full registered name and registration number of the horse.
  • If awarded, funds must be used to further the equestrian education of the horse and/or rider.
  • Applications may continue to be made in subsequent years.
 
2) Senior: To recognize adult Connemara riders and encourage them to pursue continuing educational activities with their Connemaras and for the benefit of the ACPS. Winners of the scholarships shall be awarded $200. Second place shall be awarded $100. Policies:
  • Applicants must be current individual or family members of the ACPS.
  • Applicants must be at least 19 years of age on January 1st of the application year.
  • The purebred or halfbred Connemara must be registered with the ACPS but does not have to be owned by the rider.
  • The applications must include the full registered name and registration number of the horse.
  • If awarded, funds must be used to further the equestrian education of the horse and/or rider.
  • Applications may continue to be made in subsequent years.
  • Benefit to the ACPS will be considered.
 
3) Debbie Busta Adult Amateur Eventing Award: To recognize Adult Amateur riders of Connemaras who are competing in Eventing. To recognize the spirit of volunteerism in the equestrian world which Deb Busta epitomized. To encourage riders to pursue continuing educational activities with their Connemaras Winners of the scholarship shall be awarded $300. Second place shall be awarded $100. (Annually, Michael Busta, Deb’ s husband, will be given the opportunity to provide matching funds for this Scholarship Award. ) Policies:
  • Applicants must be current individual or family members of the ACPS.
  • Applicants must be at least 19 years of age on January 1st of the application year.
  • The purebred or halfbred Connemara must be registered with the ACPS but does not have to be owned by the rider.
  • The applications must include the full registered name and registration number of the horse.
  • Horse/pony does not have to compete under his full registered name.
  • If awarded, funds must be used to further the equestrian education of the horse and/or rider.
  • Applications may continue to be made in subsequent years.
 

Golden Shamrock

ditch and wall

Sparrow's Owen
2000 Halfbred Connemara Gelding (*Grange Finn Sparrow x Savings Carrie)
Gold Medals: InHand, Eventing, Jumpers, Dressage, Foxhunting

The Golden Shamrock Award goes to the very accomplished and versatile pony who is able to obtain 5 Gold Medals or Awards of Excellence in the ACPS Achievement Award Program: In hand, Dressage, Eventing, Hunter, Jumper, Pony Club, Therapeutic riding, and /or Foxhunting 

Join ACPS

After you have joined ACPS, you may register and log in as a member to access the Members Only site which includes the directory.

Search the Site

Member Login